Aptalis Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13
  • Investments
  • 6

Aptalis Pharma General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pharmaceutical products for the treatment of gastrointestinal diseases. The company offers therapies for cystic fibrosis and gastrointestinal disorders. It also offers pharmaceutical products for exocrine pancreatic insufficiency.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Axcan Intermediate Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • 597 Laurier Boulevard
  • Mont Saint Hilaire, Quebec J3H 6C4
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aptalis Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aptalis Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aptalis Pharma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of pharmaceutical products for the treatment of gastrointestinal diseases. The company offers therapies for
Pharmaceuticals
Mont Saint Hilaire, Canada
1,000 As of 2014
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000 00

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
000000000000000
Bridgewater, NJ
000 As of 0000
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exc
000000000000000
Philadelphia, PA
000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aptalis Pharma Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Salix Pharmaceuticals Formerly VC-backed Bridgewater, NJ 000 00000 000000&0
0000000 0000000 Corporation Philadelphia, PA 000 000000000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 00000 000.00 00000000000
0000000000 Private Debt Financed Aachen, Germany 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Bridgewater, NJ 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Aptalis Pharma Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexandre LeBeaut MD Senior Vice President & Chief Scientific Officer
Theresa Stevens JD Executive, Chief Corporate Development & Senior Vice President
Keriann Masters Executive, Business Development
Robert Becker Executive, Chief Research Officer
Richard Tarte Vice President, Development & General Counsel
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aptalis Pharma Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Aptalis Pharma’s complete board members history, request access »

Aptalis Pharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aptalis Pharma Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aptalis Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aptalis Pharma Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000000 01-Jul-2011 0000000000 0000 Pharmaceuticals
000000 11-Feb-2011 0000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 00000 0000000 00
000000000000 00000 07-Nov-2001 000000000000000000 0000 Pharmaceuticals 0000 00000000
00000000000 10-Sep-1999 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 0000 00000000
Bonne Sante 31-Aug-1999 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Aptalis Pharma Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 0000000000000 Pharmaceuticals San Diego, CA 0000
To view Aptalis Pharma’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Aptalis Pharma Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 31-Aug-1999 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
Althin Biopharm 19-Dec-1995 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Aptalis Pharma’s complete exits history, request access »