Yodel Messenger Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Yodel Messenger General Information

Description

Developer of a video messaging application designed for seamless face-to-face conversations. The company offers a web-based video messaging application that allows users to speak face-to-face with their friends or family from anywhere in the form of small video clips, enabling customers to express themselves more effectively.

Contact Information

Website
www.yodel.co
Formerly Known As
Tracks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Social Content
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1830 Meridian Aveune
  • Apartment 704
  • Miami Beach, FL 33139
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yodel Messenger Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Oct-2021 00000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jun-2015 00000 00000 Completed Startup
To view Yodel Messenger’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Yodel Messenger Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yodel Messenger Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Grupo Arcano PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Yodel Messenger’s complete investors history, request access »

Yodel Messenger FAQs

  • When was Yodel Messenger founded?

    Yodel Messenger was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Yodel Messenger?

    Evan Knight, Rey Hernandez, and Seth Forsgren are the founders of Yodel Messenger.

  • Where is Yodel Messenger headquartered?

    Yodel Messenger is headquartered in Miami Beach, FL.

  • What is the size of Yodel Messenger?

    Yodel Messenger has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is Yodel Messenger in?

    Yodel Messenger’s primary industry is Communication Software.

  • Is Yodel Messenger a private or public company?

    Yodel Messenger is a Private company.

  • What is Yodel Messenger’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Yodel Messenger is 000000.

  • How much funding has Yodel Messenger raised over time?

    Yodel Messenger has raised $345K.

  • Who are Yodel Messenger’s investors?

    Grupo Arcano has invested in Yodel Messenger.

  • When was Yodel Messenger acquired?

    Yodel Messenger was acquired on 01-Oct-2021.

  • Who acquired Yodel Messenger?

    Yodel Messenger was acquired by Open English.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »