Excellarate Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Excellarate General Information

Description

Provider of outsourced enterprise software platform development and support services intended to help businesses drive innovation and accelerate growth. The company offers a range of services including application development, data management, cloud services, business process management and support across finance, insurance and healthcare verticals, enabling clients to get fast and reliable services through deep domain expertise.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Knowledge Infotech, Prime Technology Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Acquirer
Encora
Primary Office
  • 940 West Valley Road
  • Suite 1500
  • Wayne, PA 19087
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Excellarate Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Excellarate‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Excellarate Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of outsourced enterprise software platform development and support services intended to help businesses drive i
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Wayne, PA
1,300 As of 2023
000000000000

000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
0000000 000 00000000
Sunnyvale, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
00 0000000000 000 00
Piscataway, NJ
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Excellarate Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Actian Private Equity-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000000 Corporation Piscataway, NJ 0000
0000 Corporation Lakewood, CO 000
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Palo Alto, CA 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000000000 Corporation Tysons, VA 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Excellarate Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Excellarate Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Excellarate‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Excellarate Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 23-Dec-2020 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000000
0000000000 00 21-Aug-2020 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000000
IPD Solutions 06-Jan-2016 Buyout/LBO IT Consulting and Outsourcing
To view Excellarate’s complete investments history, request access »

Excellarate Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Synerzip IT Consulting and Outsourcing Dallas, TX 2004
0000000000 0000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Saint Paul, MN 0000
000 000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Troy, MI 0000
To view Excellarate’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »