Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

DataRobot

DataRobot
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
701-800 EMPLOYEES
Series E LATEST DEAL TYPE
$206M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
29 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a machine learning automation platform designed to deploy accurate predictive models. The company's platform uses open source machine learning algorithms to automate, train and evaluate predictive models in parallel, delivering more accurate predictions at scale, enabling data scientists to export scoring code and operationalize models in any environment.

Formerly Known As
DataRobot LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • One International Place
  • 5th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DataRobot’s full profile, request a free trial.

DataRobot Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series E) 17-Sep-2019 $206M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 25-Oct-2018 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 03-Sep-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 03-Nov-2017 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Mar-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jun-2016 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Aug-2014 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 13-Sep-2013 $3.3M $3.42M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Apr-2013 $118K $118K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

DataRobot Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 13,107,201 $0.000100 8% $1.6 $1.6 1x $1.6 8.27%
Seed 8,780,964 $0.000100 8% $0.39 $0.39 1x $0.39 5.54%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

DataRobot Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
H2O.ai Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000.00 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Moncton, Canada 0 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

DataRobot Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 20-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00000
000000 26-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Database Software 000000 00000
0000000 10-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00000
Nutonian 23-May-2017 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

DataRobot Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ParallelM Business/Productivity Software Santa Clara, CA 2014
00000000 Application Software Boston, MA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

DataRobot Investors (29)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
AllianceBernstein Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EDBI Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sands Capital Management Mutual Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tiger Global Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WiL (World Innovation Lab) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investors. Get the full list »

DataRobot Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeremy Achin Co-Founder, Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & President
Matthew Cain Chief Financial Officer
Chris Devaney Chief Operating Officer
Thomas de Godoy Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Huy Le Director, Information Technology, Operations & Security

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

DataRobot Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Brad Gillespie Ph.D IA Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Chris Lynch Self Board Member 000 0000
Hilarie Koplow-McAdams New Enterprise Associates Board Member 000 0000
Jai Das Sapphire Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jitendra Saxena Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »