The Security Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

The Security Group General Information

Description

Provider of unified security services for the commercial, corporate, retail and construction markets. The company offers a broad range of services including security guarding, mobile patrols, reception personnel, closed-circuit television (CCTV), access control, remote monitoring and related services and it relies on a remote monitoring solution known as Intelligent Remote Monitoring (iRM) that enables it to provide a cost-effective security solution that enhances the security of the asset, both physical and human.

Contact Information

Website
www.tsg-uk.com
Formerly Known As
Alpha Plus Security, Bowles Security Services (UK)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Wilson James (UK)
Primary Office
  • 34 Beaufort Court, Admirals Way
  • Canary Wharf
  • London E14 9XL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Security Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Security Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Security Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Mein Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Stuart Wiskin Operations Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Security Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 The Security Group Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 000000 The Security Group Operations Director & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

The Security Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Security Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Security Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Security Group Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 0000000 18-Oct-2010 000000000000000000 Security Services (B2B) 00000 0000
Bowles Security Services (UK) 18-Oct-2010 Merger/Acquisition Security Services (B2B) 00000 000000
To view The Security Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »