SkyGourmet Catering Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

SkyGourmet Catering General Information

Description

Provider of airline catering services. The company provides services such as sanitation, dish washing, food safety, pre-processing, confectionery, and tray setting.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gate Gourmet (India)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Food Products
Air
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Off International Airport Approach Road
  • Marol, Andheri East
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400059
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SkyGourmet Catering Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SkyGourmet Catering‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SkyGourmet Catering Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SkyGourmet Catering Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SkyGourmet Catering‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SkyGourmet Catering FAQs

  • When was SkyGourmet Catering founded?

    SkyGourmet Catering was founded in 2002.

  • Where is SkyGourmet Catering headquartered?

    SkyGourmet Catering is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

  • What is the size of SkyGourmet Catering?

    SkyGourmet Catering has 2,600 total employees.

  • What industry is SkyGourmet Catering in?

    SkyGourmet Catering’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is SkyGourmet Catering a private or public company?

    SkyGourmet Catering is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of SkyGourmet Catering?

    The current valuation of SkyGourmet Catering is 000.00.

  • What is SkyGourmet Catering’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SkyGourmet Catering is 000000.

  • Who are SkyGourmet Catering’s investors?

    Navis Capital Partners has invested in SkyGourmet Catering.

  • When was SkyGourmet Catering acquired?

    SkyGourmet Catering was acquired on 11-Nov-2010.

  • Who acquired SkyGourmet Catering?

    SkyGourmet Catering was acquired by Gate Gourmet.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »