Anwil Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1966

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Anwil General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fertilizers and chemicals catering to the industrial sector. The company offers fertilizers such as ammonium nitrate, as well as polyvinyl chloride (PVC), plasticized compounds, and industrial chemicals such as ammonia, soda lye, and granulated caustic soda.

Contact Information

Website
anwil.orlen.pl
Formerly Known As
Zaklady Azotowe Wloclawek
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Agricultural Chemicals
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Ul. Toruńska 222
  • Wloclawek, 87-805
  • Poland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Anwil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anwil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Anwil Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Agnieszka Żyro President & Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Anwil Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 Ż000 Anwil President & Chairman 000 0000
To view Anwil’s complete board members history, request access »

Anwil Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Anwil Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anwil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Anwil Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Spolana 27-Oct-2006 0000000000 000.00 Specialty Chemicals
SK Eurochem 01-Jan-2002 Joint Venture Plastic Containers and Packaging
To view Anwil’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Anwil FAQs

  • When was Anwil founded?

    Anwil was founded in 1966.

  • Where is Anwil headquartered?

    Anwil is headquartered in Wloclawek, Poland.

  • What is the size of Anwil?

    Anwil has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Anwil in?

    Anwil’s primary industry is Industrial Chemicals.

  • Is Anwil a private or public company?

    Anwil is a Private company.

  • What is Anwil’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Anwil is 00000.

  • Who are Anwil’s investors?

    Poland Ministry of the Treasury has invested in Anwil.

  • When was Anwil acquired?

    Anwil was acquired on 01-Jan-2012.

  • Who acquired Anwil?

    Anwil was acquired by Orlen.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »