Musicorp Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 190
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Musicorp General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of musical instruments and lighting and sound accessories. The company focuses on the distribution of musical instruments, accessories, and lighting equipment. Its offers amplifiers, band and orchestra instruments, books and video, fretted instrument cases, fretted instruments, guitar accessories, harmonicas and accordions, keyboards and accessories, and lighting and sound equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MBT International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 63366
  • Suite 305
  • North Charleston, SC 29419
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Musicorp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Musicorp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Musicorp Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Mahoney Chief Executive Officer & President
John Voytko Chief Financial Officer
Dan Calvert Co-Chief Financial Officer
Eddie Toporek Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Musicorp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Musicorp Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Musicorp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Musicorp Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 00 05-May-2003 0000000000 00.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment 000 0000000
To view Musicorp’s complete investments history, request access »