SBI Connectors Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1963

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7,400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Div. Recap.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 4

SBI Connectors General Information

Description

Manufacturer of connectors and interconnect systems based in Barcelona, Spain. The company offers high-voltage power systems, electrical equipment, railway infrastructure solutions and underground networks, thereby helping in the transmission and distribution of electricity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BURNDY ESPAÑOLA, FCI, FCI Connectors España, FRAMATOME CONNECTORS ESPAÑA, S.A, Framatome Connectors International, Ibérica Electra S.A.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Street Albert Einstein, 5
  • Street Albert Einstein
  • 08635 Barcelona
  • Spain
+34 937 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SBI Connectors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SBI Connectors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SBI Connectors Patents

SBI Connectors Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2989492-A1 Ferrule for an optical connector Inactive 23-Apr-2013 0000000000
US-D691959-S1 Housing for electrical connector Active 28-Nov-2012
EP-2859392-A1 Connector comprising a locking device Inactive 12-Jun-2012 0000000000
EP-2859393-A1 Releasable connection for a transceiver Inactive 12-Jun-2012 0000000000
EP-2624034-A1 Dismountable optical coupling device Inactive 31-Jan-2012 G02B6/4239 0
To view SBI Connectors’s complete patent history, request access »

SBI Connectors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SBI Connectors Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SBI Connectors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SBI Connectors Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ANYTEK Technology Corporation 24-May-2011 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
MergeOptics 22-Feb-2010 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000 0000
IMPLO Technologies 08-Jan-2009 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
Berg Electronics 01-Oct-1998 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Electrical Equipment
To view SBI Connectors’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

SBI Connectors Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
FCI (BURNDY) Connectivity Products Manchester, NH 0000
To view SBI Connectors’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »