HSBC Bank Malta Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 931

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • HSB

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $1.52
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

HSBC Bank Malta General Information

Description

HSBC Bank Malta PLC is a member of the HSBC Group. The Bank provides a comprehensive range of financial services which are all designed to meet the expanding requirements of its large client base of personal and corporate customers. These include Wealth and Personal Banking, Commercial Banking, and Global Markets. The bank holds Category 3 and Category 4a Investment Services licenses issued by the Malta Financial Services Authority. These licenses authorize the bank to provide investment services to third parties and custodian services for collective investment schemes respectively.

Contact Information

Website
www.hsbc.com.mt
Formerly Known As
Mid-Med Bank
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
International Banks
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Stock Exchange
MAL
Corporate Office
  • 116, Archbishop Street
  • Valletta, VLT 1444
  • Malta

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HSBC Bank Malta Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.52 $1.51 $0.99 - $1.52 $547M 360M 18.5K $0.19

HSBC Bank Malta Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
Revenue 210,530 149,707 226,689 191,306
Net Income 67,478 39,502 20,992 8,631
Total Assets 8,031,428 7,955,402 8,123,463 8,278,242
Total Debt 6,616,568 6,541,352 6,507,873 6,572,856
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

HSBC Bank Malta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HSBC Bank Malta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HSBC Bank Malta Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Geoffrey Fichte Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Charlotte Cilia Chief Financial Officer
Elizabeth Hardy Chief Operating Officer
Mandy Falzon Chief Compliance Officer
Steven Beddow Chief Risk Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

HSBC Bank Malta Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 HSBC Bank Malta Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 HSBC Bank Malta Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 HSBC Bank Malta Board Member & Head of Business Development 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

HSBC Bank Malta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »