Mifold Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series AA
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Mifold General Information

Description

Developer of a car seat designed to enhance the comfort level of seating in a car with a child. The company's car seat is developed with aircraft grade aluminum and super tough plastic polymer, enabling users to get safety assurance.

Contact Information

Website
www.mifold.com
Formerly Known As
Carfoldio
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Automotive
Primary Office
  • 10685-B Hazelhurst Drive 17695
  • Houston, TX 77043
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mifold Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series AA) 03-Feb-2016 $1.5M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Product Crowdfunding 11-Sep-2015 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Jan-2015 $1.2M $1.8M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Aug-2013 $600K $600K Completed Startup
To view Mifold’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mifold Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a car seat designed to enhance the comfort level of seating in a car with a child. The company's car seat i
Other Consumer Durables
Houston, TX
7 As of 2016
00.00
00000000000 00.00

00000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
00000 00000000 00000000
Sumner, WA
00 As of 0000
0&0

00000000

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
00000 00000000 00000000
Londonderry, United Kingdom
0 As of 0000
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mifold Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Diono Private Equity-Backed Sumner, WA 00 0&0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Londonderry, United Kingdom 0 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Mifold Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jon Sumroy Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Robert Morris Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Jonathan Album Chief Marketing Officer & Vice President, Sales
Rayna Fidler Financial Controller
Ken Ganor Vice President of Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mifold Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Christian Dörffer Self Board Observer 000 0000
Doron Tal Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Mifold’s complete board members history, request access »

Mifold Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mifold Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Joe Stelzer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Riccardo Zacconi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sweet Capital Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JamJar Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Missri Group Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »