Buchpartner Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 820

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Buchpartner General Information

Description

Operator of a wholesaler of books in German-speaking Europe. The company is a full-service provider of books and media and operates more than 40,000 square meters of warehouse space to move products. Its product range comprises more than 400,000 current book titles and 10,000 products from the Modern Antiquarian. Its customers include department stores, hypermarkets, discounters and specialist bookshops.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Buchpartner AG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Publishing
Parent Company
Zeitfracht Logistik
Corporate Office
  • Mainzer Straße 79
  • 64293 Darmstadt
  • Germany
+49 06151 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Buchpartner Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Buchpartner‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Buchpartner Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kai Gellert Managing Director
Matthias Handke Manager, Sales
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Buchpartner Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Buchpartner Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Buchpartner‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Buchpartner FAQs

  • When was Buchpartner founded?

    Buchpartner was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of Buchpartner?

    Dieter Gellert is the founder of Buchpartner.

  • Where is Buchpartner headquartered?

    Buchpartner is headquartered in Darmstadt, Germany.

  • What is the size of Buchpartner?

    Buchpartner has 820 total employees.

  • What industry is Buchpartner in?

    Buchpartner’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Buchpartner a private or public company?

    Buchpartner is a Private company.

  • What is Buchpartner’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Buchpartner is 000000.

  • Who are Buchpartner’s investors?

    Bastei Lübbe and KNV Group have invested in Buchpartner.

  • When was Buchpartner acquired?

    Buchpartner was acquired on 04-Feb-2021.

  • Who acquired Buchpartner?

    Buchpartner was acquired by Zeitfracht Logistik.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »