Select Education Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Select Education Group General Information

Description

Provider of post-secondary education services intended to meet the employment needs of the communities. The company offers career-oriented degree and diploma programs in high-demand curricula in healthcare, business, culinary and technical fields, enabling students to choose from different program offerings as per their requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BrightStar Education Grou
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 5601 Stoddard Road
  • Modesto, CA 95356
  • United States
+1 (209) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Select Education Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Select Education Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Select Education Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Rick Wood Chief Executive Officer, President & Vice President of Compliance
Mark Fuller Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Select Education Group Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Valley Medical College 10-Dec-2009 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000
Lake College 04-Apr-2009 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000
Institute of Technology 18-Oct-2004 Buyout/LBO 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000
To view Select Education Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Select Education Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Institute of Technology Educational and Training Services (B2C) Clovis, CA 0000
To view Select Education Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Select Education Group FAQs

  • When was Select Education Group founded?

    Select Education Group was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the CEO of Select Education Group?

    Rick Wood is the CEO of Select Education Group.

  • Where is Select Education Group headquartered?

    Select Education Group is headquartered in Modesto, CA.

  • What industry is Select Education Group in?

    Select Education Group’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Select Education Group a private or public company?

    Select Education Group is a Private company.

  • What is Select Education Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Select Education Group is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »