Cinecity Arts and Cinemas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Cinecity Arts and Cinemas General Information

Description

Owner and operator of cinema multiplexes in Italy. The company operates a chain of movie theaters and provides management services of cinema multiplexes in the towns of Cagliari, Padua, Parma, Treviso, Trieste and Udine.

Contact Information

Website
www.cinecity.it
Formerly Known As
Gruppo Furlan Cinecity
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 5/2, Via Boldrini Cesare
  • 40121 Bologna
  • Italy
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cinecity Arts and Cinemas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cinecity Arts and Cinemas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cinecity Arts and Cinemas Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gianantonio Furlan Chief Executive Officer
To view Cinecity Arts and Cinemas’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Cinecity Arts and Cinemas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cinecity Arts and Cinemas Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cinecity Arts and Cinemas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial