ShoreGroup Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 1

ShoreGroup General Information

Description

Provider of software and networking management services. The company's cloud integrated platform hosts core collaboration, providing instant access to users across the organization, enabling clients to receive robust and cost effective services for resource intensive computing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Shoreline Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Corporate Office
  • One Penn Plaza
  • Suite 3308, 250 West 34th Street
  • New York, NY 10119
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ShoreGroup Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ShoreGroup‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ShoreGroup Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of software and networking management services. The company's cloud integrated platform hosts core collaboratio
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
New York, NY
400 As of 2016
00.00
000000&0

0000 0

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00 0000000000 000 00
Herndon, VA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000

000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
00 0000000000 000 00
Dayton, OH
0 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ShoreGroup Competitors (47)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Iron Bow Technologies Private Equity-Backed Herndon, VA 000 000.00 000000000
TECHFORGE Solutions Corporation Dayton, OH 0
Data-Tech Corporation Tampa, FL 000
CompassMSP Private Equity-Backed West Hartford, CT 000 000000000 -
Sentinel Technologies Formerly Angel backed Downers Grove, IL 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 47 competitors. Get the full list »

ShoreGroup Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ShoreGroup Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ShoreGroup‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ShoreGroup Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Optanix 01-Feb-2016 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
To view ShoreGroup’s complete investments history, request access »

ShoreGroup Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Optanix 01-Feb-2016 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view ShoreGroup’s complete exits history, request access »

ShoreGroup FAQs

  • When was ShoreGroup founded?

    ShoreGroup was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of ShoreGroup?

    Robert Ditta is the founder of ShoreGroup.

  • Where is ShoreGroup headquartered?

    ShoreGroup is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of ShoreGroup?

    ShoreGroup has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is ShoreGroup in?

    ShoreGroup’s primary industry is IT Consulting and Outsourcing.

  • Is ShoreGroup a private or public company?

    ShoreGroup is a Private company.

  • What is ShoreGroup’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ShoreGroup is 000000.

  • How much funding has ShoreGroup raised over time?

    ShoreGroup has raised $1.5M.

  • Who are ShoreGroup’s investors?

    Francisco Partners has invested in ShoreGroup.

  • Who are ShoreGroup’s competitors?

    Iron Bow Technologies, TECHFORGE Solutions, Data-Tech, CompassMSP, and Sentinel Technologies are some of the 47 competitors of ShoreGroup.

  • When was ShoreGroup acquired?

    ShoreGroup was acquired on 04-Nov-2019.

  • Who acquired ShoreGroup?

    ShoreGroup was acquired by ATSG (IT Consulting and Outsourcing).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »