Detroit Salt Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1906
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Detroit Salt Company General Information

Description

Operator of a mine. The company owns, operates and mines rock salts in Detroit. It also manufactures and distributes bulk rock salt, bagged rock salt and specialty ice molters.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Detroit Salt and Manufacturing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 12841 Sanders Street
  • Detroit, MI 48217
  • United States
+1 (313) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Detroit Salt Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Detroit Salt Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Detroit Salt Company Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lori Briley Chief Financial Officer
To view Detroit Salt Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Detroit Salt Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial