Datakey Electronics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Datakey Electronics General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of electronic data storage products. The company manufactures rugged, portable memory keys and tokens and their mating receptacles for Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs).

Contact Information

Website
www.datakey.com
Formerly Known As
The Systems Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronic Components
Other Industries
Storage (IT)
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Parent Company
ATEK Access Technologies
Primary Office
  • 407 Travelers Trail West
  • Burnsville, MN 55337
  • United States
+1 (952) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Datakey Electronics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Datakey Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Datakey Electronics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Datakey Electronics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Datakey Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial