CAL Bank Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 916

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • CAL

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $0.04
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

CAL Bank General Information

Description

CAL Bank Ltd is engaged in providing banking solutions. Its reportable segments are Corporate Banking, Retail & Business Banking, Treasury, Brokerage, & Asset Management. Corporate Banking is responsible for providing loans & other credit facilities, deposits & other transactions & balances to corporate clients, institutional clients, & public sector entities. The Treasury segment undertakes the Bank's funding & centralized risk management activities through borrowings & investing in liquid assets. The Retail & Business Banking segment provides loans & overdrafts, & handles the deposits & other transactions of SMEs, & individual customers such as funds transfer, standing orders, and ATM Card services. The majority is from Retail & business banking. The key revenue is from Greater Accra.

Contact Information

Website
www.calbank.net
Formerly Known As
Continental Acceptances, CAL Merchant Bank
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
National Banks
Stock Exchange
XGHA
Corporate Office
  • 23 Independence Avenue
  • P.O.Box 14596
  • Accra
  • Ghana
+233 030 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CAL Bank Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.04 $0.04 $0.04 - $0.06 $24.9M 377K -$0.12

CAL Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
Revenue 35,490 (73,473) 110,783 118,687
Net Income (74,089) (89,684) 37,498 37,167
Total Assets 840,844 887,749 1,617,069 1,347,561
Total Debt 766,244 813,322 1,386,556 1,124,029
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CAL Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CAL Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CAL Bank Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philip Owiredu Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Board Member
Barbara Banson Chief Internal Auditor & Chief Risk Officer
Thomas Boansi-Sarpong Executive Head, Finance and Operataion
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

CAL Bank Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 CAL Bank Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 CAL Bank Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000-00000 Social Security & National Insurance Trust - Ghana Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 CAL Bank Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 CAL Bank Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

CAL Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CAL Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CAL Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CAL Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CAL Asset Management Company Money Management Firm Accra, Ghana 0000
To view CAL Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »