Apotea Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Apotea General Information

Description

Operator of an online full-scale pharmacy store in Sweden. The company's online pharmacy store offers a full range of both prescription and non-prescription drugs for allergy, face, animal, fever and pain, cold, skin and hair, hands and feet, stomach and intestine, mouth and teeth, wound, vitamins and minerals and for various other diseases, enabling customers to meet their pharmaceutical requirements conveniently.

Contact Information

Website
www.apotea.se
Formerly Known As
Familjeapoteket
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • Sveavägen 168
  • 2nd floor
  • 113 46 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 000000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apotea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apotea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Apotea Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sarah Ahnström Chief Operating Officer & Deputy CEO
Anders Cserkuti Chief Technology Officer
Emma Dimert Chief Information Officer & IT Director
Carl Jerner Director
Pär Johan Svärdson Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Apotea Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 Apotea Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Apotea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Apotea Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apotea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial