Gold Star Foods Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1966

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 380

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 3

Gold Star Foods General Information

Description

Distributor of nutritional food products intended for school meals. The company utilizes its proprietary software platform to focus on the distribution of fresh bread and produce, as well as refrigerated, frozen and dry menu items, thereby enabling them to provide students nutritional meals through federal and state programs that include program-approved healthy ingredients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gold Star Meat Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Post Office Box 4328
  • Ontario, CA 91761
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gold Star Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gold Star Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gold Star Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gold Star Foods Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gold Star Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gold Star Foods Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
A&R Food Distributors 13-Jun-2017 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
Colyar Technology Solutions 27-Mar-2017 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
ASR Food Distributors 17-Dec-2012 Buyout/LBO Food Products
To view Gold Star Foods’s complete investments history, request access »

Gold Star Foods Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Colyar Technology Solutions 27-Mar-2017 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Gold Star Foods’s complete exits history, request access »

Gold Star Foods FAQs

  • When was Gold Star Foods founded?

    Gold Star Foods was founded in 1966.

  • Who is the founder of Gold Star Foods?

    Leonard Amato is the founder of Gold Star Foods.

  • Where is Gold Star Foods headquartered?

    Gold Star Foods is headquartered in Ontario, CA.

  • What is the size of Gold Star Foods?

    Gold Star Foods has 380 total employees.

  • What industry is Gold Star Foods in?

    Gold Star Foods’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Gold Star Foods a private or public company?

    Gold Star Foods is a Private company.

  • What is Gold Star Foods’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gold Star Foods is 000000.

  • How much funding has Gold Star Foods raised over time?

    Gold Star Foods has raised $143M.

  • Who are Gold Star Foods’s investors?

    Branford Castle Partners, Castle Harlan, and Prospect Partners have invested in Gold Star Foods.

  • When was Gold Star Foods acquired?

    Gold Star Foods was acquired on 03-Oct-2019.

  • Who acquired Gold Star Foods?

    Gold Star Foods was acquired by Good Source Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »