Globestar Mining Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 180

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Globestar Mining General Information

Description

Explorer of mines. The company is a mining exploration and development company which owns a portfolio of mineral exploration and development assets in the Dominican Republic and Canada directly and through its subsidiaries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
3996671 Canada, Sarmin
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 133 Kendall Street
  • Point Edward, Ontario N7V 4G6
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Globestar Mining Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Globestar Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Globestar Mining Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Globestar Mining Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Globestar Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Globestar Mining Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
GlobeStar 06-Dec-2002 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
To view Globestar Mining’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Globestar Mining FAQs

  • When was Globestar Mining founded?

    Globestar Mining was founded in 1997.

  • Where is Globestar Mining headquartered?

    Globestar Mining is headquartered in Point Edward, Canada.

  • What is the size of Globestar Mining?

    Globestar Mining has 180 total employees.

  • What industry is Globestar Mining in?

    Globestar Mining’s primary industry is Multi-line Mining.

  • Is Globestar Mining a private or public company?

    Globestar Mining is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Globestar Mining?

    The current valuation of Globestar Mining is 00000.

  • What is Globestar Mining’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Globestar Mining is 000000.

  • How much funding has Globestar Mining raised over time?

    Globestar Mining has raised $975K.

  • Who are Globestar Mining’s investors?

    Dundee Precious Metals and GlobeStar have invested in Globestar Mining.

  • When was Globestar Mining acquired?

    Globestar Mining was acquired on 14-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired Globestar Mining?

    Globestar Mining was acquired by Perilya.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »