Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange General Information

Description

Provider of foreign exchange services catering to leisure and corporate travelers. The company offers foreign notes, cash passports, Western Union and telegraphic transfer services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FX Africa Foreign Exchange, FX Africa Foreign Exchange Pty Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 3rd Forum Building, 2nd Maude Street
  • Greater Johannesburg
  • Johannesburg, 2196
  • South Africa

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange FAQs

  • When was Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange founded?

    Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange was founded in 2001.

  • Where is Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange headquartered?

    Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange is headquartered in Johannesburg, South Africa.

  • What industry is Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange in?

    Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange a private or public company?

    Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange is a Private company.

  • What is Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange is 000000.

  • How much funding has Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange raised over time?

    Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange has raised $1.11M.

  • Who are Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange’s investors?

    Motsamayi Tourism Group has invested in Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange.

  • Who acquired Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange?

    Travelex Africa Foreign Exchange was acquired by Tourvest Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »