Veritas Petroleum Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 375

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Veritas Petroleum Services General Information

Description

Provider of testing, inspection and advisory services serving across Netherlands, Singapore, Houston, Fujairah and Manchester regions. The company delivers fuel quality testing, bunker quantity surveys, oil condition monitoring, transformer oil testing and other wide range of testing services, thereby enabling marine, power and renewable clients to optimize their operational performance and comply with environmental regulations as well as achieve measurable improvements to fuel management, fuel cost, operational efficiency.

Contact Information

Website
vpsveritas.com
Formerly Known As
DNV Petroleum Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Marketing
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Corporate Office
  • Zwolseweg 3
  • Barendrecht
  • 2994 LB Rotterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 0180 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Veritas Petroleum Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veritas Petroleum Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Veritas Petroleum Services Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Malcolm Cooper Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Renze Vonk Co-Chief Financial Officer
Roel Rooskens Co-Chief Financial Officer
Chris Alberto Managing Director Americas
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Veritas Petroleum Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Veritas Petroleum Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veritas Petroleum Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Veritas Petroleum Services Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Emsys Maritime 17-Feb-2023 0000000000 Marine 0000000 0
PGI Industries 28-May-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
Yxney Maritime 28-May-2021 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
To view Veritas Petroleum Services’s complete investments history, request access »

Veritas Petroleum Services Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Emsys Maritime Marine Altrincham, United Kingdom 2016
Yxney Maritime Business/Productivity Software Sandefjord, Norway 0000
To view Veritas Petroleum Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Veritas Petroleum Services FAQs

  • When was Veritas Petroleum Services founded?

    Veritas Petroleum Services was founded in 1980.

  • Who is the CEO of Veritas Petroleum Services?

    Malcolm Cooper Ph.D is the CEO of Veritas Petroleum Services.

  • Where is Veritas Petroleum Services headquartered?

    Veritas Petroleum Services is headquartered in Rotterdam, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Veritas Petroleum Services?

    Veritas Petroleum Services has 375 total employees.

  • What industry is Veritas Petroleum Services in?

    Veritas Petroleum Services’s primary industry is Energy Marketing.

  • Is Veritas Petroleum Services a private or public company?

    Veritas Petroleum Services is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Veritas Petroleum Services?

    The current valuation of Veritas Petroleum Services is 00000.

  • What is Veritas Petroleum Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Veritas Petroleum Services is 000000.

  • How much funding has Veritas Petroleum Services raised over time?

    Veritas Petroleum Services has raised $95M.

  • Who are Veritas Petroleum Services’s investors?

    Fremman Capital and Souter Investments have invested in Veritas Petroleum Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »