KB Toys Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1922

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,350

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 1

KB Toys General Information

Description

Operator of a toy-store franchise. The company's focus lies in operating a network of retail toy stores, which offers games, dolls, recreational equipment and electronic toys, primarily located in shopping malls across the U.S.

Contact Information

Website
www.kbtoys.com
Formerly Known As
Kay-Bee Toy Stores
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Acquirer
Strategic Marks
Corporate Office
  • 100 West Street
  • Pittsfield, MA 01201
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KB Toys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KB Toys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KB Toys Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a toy-store franchise. The company's focus lies in operating a network of retail toy stores, which offers ga
Specialty Retail
Pittsfield, MA
4,350 As of 2008
00000
000000&0

0000 "

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
000000000 000000
Wayne, NJ
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

KB Toys Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Toys "R" Us Private Equity-Backed Wayne, NJ 00000 00.000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

KB Toys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KB Toys Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KB Toys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KB Toys Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
The Parent Company 18-May-2001 0000000000 00.00 Specialty Retail 0000000 0
To view KB Toys’s complete investments history, request access »

KB Toys Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
The Parent Company 18-May-2001 0000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view KB Toys’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »