Chalice Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CHAL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $0.57
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Chalice Brands General Information

Description

Chalice Brands Ltd is a consumer-driven cannabis company specializing in production, processing, wholesale, distribution, and retail, with several dispensaries in Portland, Oregon. The company is developing a dynamic portfolio built around the recognized brands of Chalice Farms, with a focus on health and wellness. It operates nationally through Fifth and Root and has operations in Oregon and California.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Golden Leaf Holdings Ltd., Golden Leaf, Golden Leaf Holdings Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Other Industries
Other Healthcare
Distributors (Healthcare)
Stock Exchange
CNQ
Primary Office
  • 82 Richmond Street East
  • Toronto, Ontario M5C 1P1
  • Canada
+1 (971) 000-0000

Chalice Brands Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chalice Brands Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.57 $0.57 $0.33 - $1.99 $34M 59.2M 58.3K -$0.19

Chalice Brands Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 57,743 35,836 28,290 57,456
Revenue 24,146 21,909 15,755 14,698
EBITDA (4,091) (4,773) (26,589) (432)
Net Income (9,129) (10,029) (46,381) (4,570)
Total Assets 45,332 28,018 31,641 73,477
Total Debt 18,348 17,837 18,912 23,226
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Chalice Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chalice Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chalice Brands Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Yapp Chief Executive Officer & President
Andrew Marchington Chief Financial Officer
Meghan Miller Chief Operating Officer & Chief Cultivation and Cannabis Community Officer
Karen Morgan Chief Marketing Officer
Jane Sullivan Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Chalice Brands Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Chalice Brands Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Chalice Brands’s complete board members history, request access »

Chalice Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chalice Brands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chalice Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chalice Brands Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 & 00. 16-Sep-2021 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000 0000
000000000 000000 19-May-2021 000000000000000000 00.00 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
00000 & 0000 08-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 00.000 Personal Products 0000 0000
000000 03-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 00.00 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
Cannabis Dispensary (Northern California) 24-Apr-2018 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.00 Buildings and Property 0000000 0000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Chalice Brands Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fifth & Root Personal Products Irvine, CA 2018
000000000 000000 Distributors/Wholesale Albany, OR 0000
000000 Distributors/Wholesale Clackamas, OR 0000
0000000 Pharmaceuticals Portland, OR
To view Chalice Brands’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Chalice Brands Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000000 09-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
To view Chalice Brands’s complete exits history, request access »