Akrion Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 3

Akrion Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of immersion and single-wafer surface preparation equipment based in Allentown, Pennsylvania. The company's megasonic technology eliminates device failures and enhances the removal of thick resists, enabling the semiconductor, solar and other related industries to receive equipment with low defectivity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SubMicron Systems, Acrion Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Semiconductors
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 6330 Hedgewood Drive
  • Suite 150
  • Allentown, PA 18106
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Akrion Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Akrion Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Akrion Systems Patents

Akrion Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190219532-A1 Conductivity sensor and system and method for processing substrates incorporating the same Inactive 15-Jan-2018 000000000 0
US-20140216508-A1 System, apparatus and method for processing substrates using acoustic energy Inactive 02-Feb-2013 0000000000 0
US-20150118785-A1 Method for consistently texturizing silicon wafers during solar cell wet chemical processing Inactive 04-May-2012 000000000000 0
US-20140305471-A1 Reduced consumptions stand alone rinse tool having self-contained closed-loop fluid circuit, and method of rinsing substrates using the same Inactive 19-Aug-2011 000000000000 0
US-20120102778-A1 Method of priming and drying substrates Inactive 22-Apr-2010 H01L21/67034 00
To view Akrion Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Akrion Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Akrion Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Akrion Systems Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SCP Global Technologies 04-Oct-2006 0000000000 Other Semiconductors 00000 000
Verteq 15-Mar-2004 0000000000 Other Semiconductors 00000 000
Trinity Capital Enterprise 26-Mar-1993 Merger/Acquisition Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
To view Akrion Systems’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Akrion Systems FAQs

  • When was Akrion Systems founded?

    Akrion Systems was founded in 1989.

  • Where is Akrion Systems headquartered?

    Akrion Systems is headquartered in Allentown, PA.

  • What industry is Akrion Systems in?

    Akrion Systems’s primary industry is Other Semiconductors.

  • Is Akrion Systems a private or public company?

    Akrion Systems is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Akrion Systems?

    The current valuation of Akrion Systems is 0000.

  • What is Akrion Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Akrion Systems is 000000.

  • Who are Akrion Systems’s investors?

    Bayside Capital, Celerity Partners, Edison Venture Capital, Equinox Partners, and Sunrise Capital Partners are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Akrion Systems.

  • When was Akrion Systems acquired?

    Akrion Systems was acquired on 16-Jan-2018.

  • Who acquired Akrion Systems?

    Akrion Systems was acquired by Naura.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »