United Steel & Wire Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1909

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 323

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

United Steel & Wire General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of shopping carts and material handling equipment. The company offers shopping carts and material handling equipment such as friction plastic, metal, specialty, mail, and carry out carts, produce displays, aisles and bins, rigid bins, wire binning, wire fronts and dividers, and hand baskets for supermarket and retail industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Battle Creek Oven Rack
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Rehrig United International
Corporate Office
  • 4909 Wayne Road
  • Battle Creek, MI 49016
  • United States
+1 (269) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

United Steel & Wire Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Steel & Wire‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United Steel & Wire Patents

United Steel & Wire Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5401042-A Cart base with anti-storage truss Inactive 28-Jan-1994 0000000000 0
US-5235767-A Shopping cart advertising display structure Inactive 07-Dec-1990 0000000000 0
US-D326550-S Hand-carrying basket Inactive 16-May-1990
US-5074570-A Shopping cart with slidable side gate Inactive 20-Oct-1989 000000000 0
US-4968047-A Video mount for shopping cart Inactive 05-May-1989 B62B3/1408 0
To view United Steel & Wire’s complete patent history, request access »

United Steel & Wire Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt Carstens President
Dan Fitzsimons Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

United Steel & Wire Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »