Finch Paper Overview

  • Founded
  • 1864
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 580
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 3

Finch Paper General Information

Description

Provider of uncoated text, cover, digital, and opaque printing papers. The company produces approximately 250,000 tons per year from its integrated pulp and paper mill in Glens Falls, New York for the North American printing markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pruyn & Co., Finch, Pruyn
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Paper/Soft Products
Other Industries
Printing Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1 Glen Street
  • Glens Falls, NY 12801
  • United States
+1 (518) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Finch Paper Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Finch Paper‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Finch Paper Patents

Finch Paper Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8486226-B1 Low hygroexpansivity paper sheet Expired - Fee Related 12-Sep-2012 000000000
US-8613835-B2 Process for inkjet paper and paper produced thereby Expired - Fee Related 04-May-2012 000000000
US-20130292078-A1 Process for inkjet paper and paper produced thereby Granted 04-May-2012 000000000
US-8454797-B1 Process for inkjet paper and paper produced thereby Expired - Fee Related 04-May-2012 D21H17/64 0

Finch Paper Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Debabrata Mukherjee Ph.D President & Chief Executive Officer
Alex Rotolo Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Van Walbridge Advisor
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Finch Paper Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000000 Blue Wolf Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Atlas Holdings Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Atlas Holdings Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Atlas Holdings Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Finch Paper Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Finch Paper Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Finch Paper‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Finch Paper Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 00000 02-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Paper/Soft Products 000000000 000000000 00.0
000 000 0000000000 02-Jul-2019 0000000000 Forestry Processing
Finch Paper (landfill in Saratoga County, New York) 01-Jan-2013 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view Finch Paper’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Finch Paper Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 000 0000000000 Forestry Processing Niles, MI
To view Finch Paper’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Finch Paper Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 (00000 01-Jan-2013 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000 00000
To view Finch Paper’s complete exits history, request access »