Mareterram Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 6

Mareterram General Information

Description

Distributor of prawns and related seafood products based in South Fremantle, Western Australia. The company specializes in king prawns, tiger prawns and scallops.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nor-West Seafoods, Styles
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aquaculture
Other Industries
Food Products
Distributors/Wholesale
Primary Office
  • Unit 5, 2 Capo D'Orlando Drive
  • South Fremantle, Western Australia 6162
  • Australia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mareterram Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mareterram‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mareterram Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mareterram Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0 & 0 0000000 0000 03-Nov-2017 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property 00000 0000
000000 0000000000 02-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000
00000 000000 & 000 18-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Food Products
00000 09-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products
Anji Yafeng Bamboo Products 07-Sep-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Wood/Hard Products
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mareterram Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) O'Connor, Australia 0000
To view Mareterram’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »