KEYi Tech Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 137

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.47M

  • Investors
  • 9

KEYi Tech General Information

Description

Developer of a human-machine Interactions platform designed to create customized and reconfigurable modular robots intended for the entertainment and education sectors. The company's platform combines artificial Intelligence and product design in the most volatile forms, thereby encouraging more people to participate in the process of imagining and creating robotic friends that provide them with interactions and learning experiences.

Contact Information

Website
keyirobot.com
Formerly Known As
Clicbot, Loona Robot
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • Room 801, Dimon Building, No. B3, Huayuan Road
  • Haidian District
  • Beijing, 100089
  • China
+86 010 0000 0000

KEYi Tech Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KEYi Tech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 31-Aug-2022 $1.47M 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 20-Jul-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Aug-2015 00.00 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Product Crowdfunding 01-Jul-2015 0000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Jul-2014 $25K $25K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2014 Completed Startup
To view KEYi Tech’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

KEYi Tech Patents

KEYi Tech Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D937335-S1 Brain robot module Active 24-Aug-2020 00
US-D937336-S1 Snap robot module Active 24-Aug-2020 00
US-D937333-S1 Robot arm Active 24-Aug-2020 00
US-D937334-S1 Joint robot module Active 24-Aug-2020 00
US-D942518-S1 Two-wheel car robot Active 24-Aug-2020 0
To view KEYi Tech’s complete patent history, request access »

KEYi Tech Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jianbo Yang Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chen Peng Chief Marketing Officer
Chen Zang Co-Founder, Chief Designer & Board Member
Wei Gong Co-Founder & Vice President of Hardware
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

KEYi Tech Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Chen Zang KEYi Tech Co-Founder, Chief Designer & Board Member 000 0000
Jianbo Yang KEYi Tech Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view KEYi Tech’s complete board members history, request access »

KEYi Tech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KEYi Tech Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Anker Innovations Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lanchi Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shunwei Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Source Code Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Xiaomi Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

KEYi Tech FAQs

  • When was KEYi Tech founded?

    KEYi Tech was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of KEYi Tech?

    Jianbo Yang, Jiayu Wang Ph.D, Chen Zang, and Wei Gong are the founders of KEYi Tech.

  • Who is the CEO of KEYi Tech?

    Jianbo Yang is the CEO of KEYi Tech.

  • Where is KEYi Tech headquartered?

    KEYi Tech is headquartered in Beijing, China.

  • What is the size of KEYi Tech?

    KEYi Tech has 137 total employees.

  • What industry is KEYi Tech in?

    KEYi Tech’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is KEYi Tech a private or public company?

    KEYi Tech is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of KEYi Tech?

    The current valuation of KEYi Tech is 000.00.

  • What is KEYi Tech’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for KEYi Tech is 00000.

  • How much funding has KEYi Tech raised over time?

    KEYi Tech has raised $3.3M.

  • Who are KEYi Tech’s investors?

    Anker Innovations, Lanchi Ventures, Shunwei Capital, Source Code Capital, and Xiaomi Ventures are 5 of 9 investors who have invested in KEYi Tech.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »