Charlotte Hornets Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 3

Charlotte Hornets General Information

Description

Operator of a professional basketball club intended to participate in basketball tournaments. The company is a professional basketball team that is part of the Southeast Division of the Eastern Conference in the National Basketball Association (NBA), thereby providing fans a professional basketball team located in Charlotte.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Charlotte Bobcats, Bobcats Sports & Entertainment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 333 East Trade Street
  • Charlotte, NC 28202
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Charlotte Hornets Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2019 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 27-Feb-2010 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 15-Jun-2006 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Charlotte Hornets’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Charlotte Hornets Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fred Whitfield President, Vice Chairman, Alternate Governor & Minority Owner
Travis Ferguson Chief Financial Officer
James Jordan Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Gabe Plotkin Partner
Ronnie Bryant Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Charlotte Hornets Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Fred Whitfield Charlotte Hornets President, Vice Chairman, Alternate Governor & Minority Owner 000 0000
Michael Jordan Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Charlotte Hornets’s complete board members history, request access »

Charlotte Hornets Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial