Lifecore Biomedical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1965
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 246
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Lifecore Biomedical General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of mixtures and products composed of the biopolymer hyaluronan used in regenerative applications to treat osteo-arthritits, ophthalmic, and cosmetic skin procedures. The company offers hyaluronan finished products, such as Lurocoat ophthalmic viscoelastic for use in ophthalmic surgical procedures of the anterior segment, including cataract extraction and intraocular lens implantation; Ortholure orthopedic viscosupplement for pain and restricted mobility due to degenerative and traumatic changes in synovial joints, such as the knee; and dermal hydration products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Medical Research, DIAGNOSTIC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 3515 Lyman Boulevard
  • Chaska, MN 55318-3051
  • United States
+1 (952) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lifecore Biomedical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lifecore Biomedical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lifecore Biomedical Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Hall President
Kipling Thacker Ph.D Vice President & Chief Scientific Officer
Larry Hiebert Vice President & General Manager
Richard Sitarz Vice President of Commercial Development | New Business Development, Strategic Planning, Customer En
Dennis Allingham General Manager & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lifecore Biomedical Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Director 000 0000
To view Lifecore Biomedical’s complete board members history, request access »

Lifecore Biomedical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lifecore Biomedical Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lifecore Biomedical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial