Roivant Sciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 23

Roivant Sciences General Information

Description

Operator of a healthcare company designed to reduce the time and cost of the drug development process. The company's research and development applications are delivered to its industry partners to help them unlock value from their pipelines and realize the full potential of their research by completing the product development cycle, enabling the identification of promising drug candidates that are not being developed by other biopharmaceutical companies due to financial reasons or strategic priorities and advancing them through late-stage clinical development and eventual approval.

Contact Information

Website
www.roivant.com
Formerly Known As
Valor Biotechnology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Delivery
Primary Office
  • 151 West 42nd Street
  • 15th Floor
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States

Roivant Sciences Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Roivant Sciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Roivant Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Roivant Sciences Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a healthcare company designed to reduce the time and cost of the drug development process. The company's res
Biotechnology
New York, NY
800 As of 2021
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

00000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
0000000000000
Planegg, Germany
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000 00

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
000000000000000
Ahmedabad, India
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Roivant Sciences Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MorphoSys Formerly PE-Backed Planegg, Germany 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Ahmedabad, India 00000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Corporation Durham, NC 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Corporation Mumbai, India 00000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Roivant Sciences Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Gline Chief Executive Officer
Eric Venker MD Chief Operating Officer & President
Mayukh Sukhatme MD Chief Investment Officer & President
Benjamin Zimmer President, Roivant Health
Justin Singh Principal
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Roivant Sciences Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 SoftBank Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 00 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00 Axovant Sciences Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Axovant Sciences Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

Roivant Sciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Roivant Sciences Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Roivant Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Roivant Sciences Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 09-Jun-2021 00 000000000000000 Medical Records Systems 0000000 00000
000000 0000000000 03-May-2021 000000000000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
0000000 0000000000 26-Feb-2021 0000000000 00000 Drug Discovery 0000000 00000
00000 0000000000 20-Jul-2020 0000000000 Biotechnology
Datavant 21-Apr-2020 Early Stage VC 0000 Medical Records Systems
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Roivant Sciences Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Immunovant Biotechnology New York, NY 2018
00000 0000000000 Biotechnology Oxford, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 00000000 Biotechnology Long Beach, CA 0000
To view Roivant Sciences’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Roivant Sciences Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 24-Apr-2019 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000000 00000000 12-Jul-2016 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Axovant Sciences Early Stage VC Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Roivant Sciences’s complete exits history, request access »