Double-Take Software Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 120
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 2

Double-Take Software General Information

Description

Provider of data protection and recovery software intended to help customers to protect and recover business-critical data and applications to support disaster recovery, high availability and centralized backup. The company's data protection and recovery software reduces downtime and protects data for business-critical systems and applications in Microsoft Exchange, SQL, Virtual Systems, Oracle server environments, thus enabling and encouraging organizations to re-examine their data and server recovery strategies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NSI Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Network Management Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 257 Turnpike Road
  • Suite 210
  • Southborough, MA 01772
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Double-Take Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Double-Take Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Double-Take Software Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Demlow Chief Technology Officer
Dean Goodermote President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Craig Huke Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Double-Take Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Double-Take Software Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Double-Take Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Double-Take Software Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 29-Jul-2008 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Software 0000 0000000000
Double-Take Software Canada 24-Dec-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Application Software
To view Double-Take Software’s complete acquisitions history, request access »