Pay-O-Matic Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1950

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 219

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Pay-O-Matic General Information

Description

Provider of check cashing and financial services intended for the under-banked market. The company offers prepaid services, the sale of money orders, consumer bill payments, transit fare cards and domestic and international money wiring, thereby helping in the fast and hassle-free execution of such transactions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Paymaster
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 160 Oak Drive
  • Syosset, NY 11791
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pay-O-Matic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pay-O-Matic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pay-O-Matic Patents

Pay-O-Matic Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110196753-A1 System and method for immediate issuance of an activated prepaid card with improved security measures Inactive 09-Feb-2010 000000000 0

Pay-O-Matic Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Shreero Co-Chief Executive Officer, President, Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Robin Miles Co-Chief Executive Officer & Co-Chairman
Michael Saraceno Chief Information Officer & Chief Information Security Officer
Lisa Debois Chief Product & Marketing Officer
Stephen Wolf Treasurer & Secretary
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pay-O-Matic Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Pay-O-Matic Co-Chairman, Vice President & Assistant Secretary 000 0000
00000 00000 Pay-O-Matic Co-Chief Executive Officer & Co-Chairman 000 0000
To view Pay-O-Matic’s complete board members history, request access »

Pay-O-Matic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pay-O-Matic Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pay-O-Matic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pay-O-Matic Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
C.L.B. Check Cashing Consumer Finance Springfield Gardens, NY 0000
To view Pay-O-Matic’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Pay-O-Matic FAQs

  • When was Pay-O-Matic founded?

    Pay-O-Matic was founded in 1950.

  • Who is the founder of Pay-O-Matic?

    Irving Wolf and John Barone are the founders of Pay-O-Matic.

  • Who is the CEO of Pay-O-Matic?

    James Shreero and Robin Miles are the CEOs of Pay-O-Matic.

  • Where is Pay-O-Matic headquartered?

    Pay-O-Matic is headquartered in Syosset, NY.

  • What is the size of Pay-O-Matic?

    Pay-O-Matic has 219 total employees.

  • What industry is Pay-O-Matic in?

    Pay-O-Matic’s primary industry is Consumer Finance.

  • Is Pay-O-Matic a private or public company?

    Pay-O-Matic is a Private company.

  • What is Pay-O-Matic’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pay-O-Matic is 000000.

  • How much funding has Pay-O-Matic raised over time?

    Pay-O-Matic has raised $22.4M.

  • Who are Pay-O-Matic’s investors?

    Founders Equity has invested in Pay-O-Matic.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »