Certego Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 13

Certego General Information

Description

Provider of security services intended for real estate, property, and people who live there. The company offers products and services including smart locks, camera surveillance, fire alarms, fire safety, access control systems, and a wide range of mechanical, electromechanical, electronic, hotel, and industrial locks for doors, providing clients with cost-effective and reliable security products and services.

Contact Information

Website
www.certego.se
Formerly Known As
Swe safe, Swe-safe, Swesafe, Swesafe i Sverige
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Security Services (B2B)
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Building Products
Corporate Office
  • Box 503
  • Pressverksgatan 4
  • 721 09 Vasteras
  • Sweden
+46 0000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Certego Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Certego‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Certego Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tobias Eriksson Chief Executive Officer
Anders Rundgren Chief Financial Officer & Head of Mergers & Acquisitions
Tuomas Pitkänen Managing Director, CERTEGO Finland
Liselotte Aleslöv Finance manager & Business Controller
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Certego Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Certego Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Certego‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Certego Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
K2 Turvapalvelut 27-Mar-2024 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 00000 000
Scanview 22-Mar-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Lås & Maskinservice 01-Sep-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
RW Larm & Säkerhet 05-May-2023 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 000000 00
Luleå Låskonsult 01-Jul-2018 Merger/Acquisition Security Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Certego Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
K2 Turvapalvelut Security Services (B2B) Jyvaskyla, Finland 2014
Upplands-Tuna Säkerhet Other Consumer Durables Uppsala, Sweden 0000
To view Certego’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Certego FAQs

  • When was Certego founded?

    Certego was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the CEO of Certego?

    Tobias Eriksson is the CEO of Certego.

  • Where is Certego headquartered?

    Certego is headquartered in Vasteras, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Certego?

    Certego has 1,200 total employees.

  • What industry is Certego in?

    Certego’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Certego a private or public company?

    Certego is a Private company.

  • What is Certego’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Certego is 00000.

  • Who are Certego’s investors?

    Nalka Invest has invested in Certego.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »