Optalert Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 31
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 3

Optalert General Information

Description

Developer of drowsiness detection wearable technology designed to eliminate the financial, human and emotional cost of accidents caused by drowsiness. The company's device measure eye and eyelid movements using infrared (IR) reflectance technology to quantify the deterioration in cognitive brain function due to drowsiness, enabling workplaces to easily prevent accidents, reduce risk and create positive behavioral change over time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sleep Diagnostics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 112 Balmain Street
  • Ground Floor
  • Richmond, Victoria 3121
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Optalert Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 12-Jun-2019 00000 000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2006 000 000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 11-Aug-2004 $1.5M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Optalert’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Optalert Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Coles Chief Executive Officer
James Gorry President of Global Sales
Murray Johns Founder, Founding Director, Founding Chief Scientist & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Optalert Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Wilson Optalert Chairman 000 0000
Murray Johns Optalert Founder, Founding Director, Founding Chief Scientist & Board Member 000 0000
William Deane Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Optalert Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Optalert Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Australian Government Government 000 0000 000000 0
National Roads and Motorists' Association Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AusIndustry Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
To view Optalert’s complete investors history, request access »