PYC Therapeutics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 25

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • PYC

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.05
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

PYC Therapeutics General Information

Description

PYC Therapeutics Ltd is an RNA therapeutics drug development company, leveraging a proprietary delivery platform to solve the challenges in RNA therapeutics - safe and effective delivery of the drug inside the cell. The company's principal business activity is of of drug development and progressing the company's drug pipeline through preclinical and clinical development. Geographically, it operates only in Australia.

Contact Information

Website
www.pyctx.com
Formerly Known As
Phylogica, Ltd., Phylogica Limited, Phylogica
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
ASX
Corporate Office
  • The Esplanade Mount Pleasant
  • Suite 7, 8
  • Nedlands, Western Australia 6153
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PYC Therapeutics Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.05 $0.05 $0.03 - $0.08 $191M 3.73B 1.72M

PYC Therapeutics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021
EV 270,630 117,004 123,441 333,332
EBITDA (15,368) (9,744) (13,477)
Net Income (15,321) (10,046) (13,246)
Total Assets 24,601 31,198 43,533
Total Debt 209 649 549
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PYC Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PYC Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PYC Therapeutics Patents

PYC Therapeutics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2023903927-A0 Improved compositions and method for treatment of monogenic neurodevelopmental disorders 5 Pending 05-Dec-2023
AU-2023903924-A0 Improved compositions and method for treatment of monogenic neurodevelopmental disorders 4 Pending 05-Dec-2023
AU-2023903916-A0 Improved compositions and method for treatment of monogenic neurodevelopmental disorders 3 Pending 04-Dec-2023
AU-2023903841-A0 Improved compositions and methods for treatment of monogenic neurodevelopmental disorders 1 Pending 29-Nov-2023
AU-2023903842-A0 Improved compositions and method for treatment of monogenic neurodevelopmental disorders 2 Pending 29-Nov-2023
To view PYC Therapeutics’s complete patent history, request access »

PYC Therapeutics Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stewart James Washer Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Rohan Hockings Chief Executive Officer
Glenn Noronha Ph.D Chief Development Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

PYC Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PYC Therapeutics Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Vision Pharma 13-Mar-2022 000000000 000.00 Pharmaceuticals
Vision Pharma 01-Oct-2019 Joint Venture Pharmaceuticals
To view PYC Therapeutics’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »