Ardence Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Ardence General Information

Description

Provider of IT solutions. The company develops on-demand software platforms for deployment on desktops and in data centers and devices. The company's software-streaming platform delivers Windows and Linux operating systems and applications on-demand from networked storage to computers. Its embedded solutions include RTX, a solution that enhances the control of Windows; ETS, an on-demand operating system solution for devices; BonD/APT, a software solution that optimizes a computer's performance for online, networked, and local applications; Select, a product that enables original equipment manufacturers to deliver devices with multipurpose functionality on a single operating system; and ReadyOn, a product that provides instant-on functionality for windows devices.

Contact Information

Website
www.ardence.com
Formerly Known As
VenturCom
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Operating Systems Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 266 Second Avenue
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ardence Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ardence‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ardence Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Woodard Senior Vice President, Global Operations
Hem Desai VP, Finance
Richard Davis Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ardence Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ardence Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ardence‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial