XRT Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $60.3M

XRT General Information

Description

Developer of contrast-imaging technologies. The company manufactures X-ray phase contrast imaging equipment and develops intellectual property for applications in X-ray and electron microscopy, enabling inspection at nanoscale resolutions.

Contact Information

Website
www.xrt.com.au
Formerly Known As
X-Ray Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Casselden Place
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3000
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

XRT Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 13-Sep-2007 $60.3M 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. PIPE 29-Sep-2005 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. IPO 01-Jan-2005 00.00 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC 13-Mar-2003 $2.1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 09-Mar-2001 $2.1M $2.1M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view XRT’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

XRT Patents

XRT Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2006906159-A0 Formation of bragg diffraction images by simplified section topography Inactive 03-Nov-2006
AU-PR835501-A0 Characterising and imaging the internal structural features of an object using divergent penetrating radiation Inactive 18-Oct-2001
AU-PR082100-A0 Characterising and imaging the internal structural features of an object using divergent penetrating radiation Inactive 17-Oct-2000
AU-2001267137-A1 X-ray micro-target source Inactive 22-Jun-2000 000000000
AU-PQ831200-A0 X-ray micro-target source Inactive 22-Jun-2000 H01J35/12
To view XRT’s complete patent history, request access »

XRT Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BTC Health Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nanoscience Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view XRT’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »