Zelegent Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $640K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Zelegent General Information

Description

Developer of a snoring intervention device designed to offer a therapeutic option for patients who suffer from snoring. The company's device is a resorbable barbed suture to provide a lift to the soft palate without surgery, thereby expanding the mean diameter of the airway, enabling patients to undergo a minimally-invasive procedure to reduce snoring.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Snorx
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Primary Office
  • 4250 Executive Square
  • Suite 675
  • La Jolla, CA 92037
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zelegent Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 23-Sep-2019 $640K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Nov-2015 00.00 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-May-2015 Completed Startup
To view Zelegent’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zelegent Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Zelegent’s complete cap table history, request access »

Zelegent Patents

Zelegent Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210290223-A1 Device and methods for use in robotic assisted surgery for treatment of obstructive sleep apnea Pending 21-Jan-2020 00000000000
US-20160220411-A1 Suspension implant Granted 30-Jan-2015 000000000 0
US-10105257-B2 Suspension implant Active 30-Jan-2015 000000000
US-10835412-B2 Suspension implant Active 30-Jan-2015 000000000
US-20190029872-A1 Suspension implant Granted 30-Jan-2015 A61F5/566

Zelegent Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rick Lilly Director, Engineering
Yosef Krespi MD Co-Founder & Chairman
David Volpi MD Co-Founder & Board Member
David Humbert Vice President, Regulatory and Clinical Affairs
Alexander Arrow MD Operations Consultant & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zelegent Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexander Arrow MD Self Operations Consultant & Board Member 000 0000
Dan Sirota Zelegent Board Member 000 0000
David Volpi MD Zelegent Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
MIke Stevens Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Grant Alphaeon Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Zelegent Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zelegent Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alphaeon PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EvoNexus Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Zelegent’s complete investors history, request access »