Tyrian Diagnostics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $13M
Latest Deal Amount

Tyrian Diagnostics General Information

Description

Contango Asset Management Ltd is a wholesale and listed investment company fund manager. The company manages the large-cap, mid-cap, small-cap, micro-cap and income-focused mandates. It also manages three LIC mandates for NAOS Small Cap Opportunities Companies Ltd, Contango Income Generator Ltd and WCM Global Growth Ltd.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Proteome Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Therapeutic Devices
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Locked Bag 2073
  • Post Box 1670
  • North Ryde, New South Wales 2113
  • Australia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tyrian Diagnostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 24-Jun-2016 $13M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. PIPE 25-Aug-2008 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. PIPE 08-Sep-2005 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. IPO 30-Sep-2004 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 26-Sep-2000 $1.84M $9.1M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 26-Sep-2000 $9.1M $9.1M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Tyrian Diagnostics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tyrian Diagnostics Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Biotech Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Challenger International (Australia) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Government of Australia Government 000 0000 000000 0
OppenheimerFunds Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
QIC Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Tyrian Diagnostics’s complete investors history, request access »

Tyrian Diagnostics Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 0000 02-Oct-2002 00000 0000000 000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 00000 00000000 00.0
To view Tyrian Diagnostics’s complete investments history, request access »

Tyrian Diagnostics Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000 0000 02-Oct-2002 00000 0000000 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Tyrian Diagnostics’s complete exits history, request access »