OppenheimerFunds Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1959

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 5

  • Financings
  • 5

  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

OppenheimerFunds General Information

Description

OppenheimerFunds was a global asset manager established in 1959 and based in Denver, Colorado that provided services to individuals, corporations, and institutions. The firm offered a wide array of services such as asset management, mutual funds, separately managed accounts, investment management for institutions, qualified retirement plans, sub-advisory investment-management services, and global investing solutions. OFI also offered a full range of investment solutions across equity, fixed income and alternative asset classes to its clients. On May 24, 2019, the firm was acquired by Invesco.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Oppenheimer Funds Inc
Year Founded
1959
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 6803 South
  • Tucson Way
  • Centennial, CO 80112
  • United States

OppenheimerFunds Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Hearthside Food Solutions May 2018 00000 0000000
iQor Apr 2014 00000 0000000
iQor Apr 2014 00000 0000000
P2 Lower Acquisition Sep 2013 00000 0000000
TransCare Jan 1998 00000 0000000
Triumph Healthcare 00000 0000000
Triumph Healthcare 00000 0000000
To view OppenheimerFunds’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OppenheimerFunds Co-Lenders (51)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Allstate Investments Other Service Provider Type Chicago, IL 1 00.00
American Capital Business Development Company Washington, DC 0 00000
American Capital Senior Floating BDC Business Development Company New York, NY 0 00000
Anchorage Capital Partners (UK) Investment Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00.00
Antares Capital Lender Chicago, IL 0 00.00
Ares Capital Corporation BDC Business Development Company Atlanta, GA 0 00.00
Assured Investment Management Lender New York, NY 0 00.00
AXA Mezzanine Lender France 0 00.00
Bain Capital Credit Lender Boston, MA 1 00.00
Bank of America Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 1
You’re viewing 10 of 51 co-lenders. Get the full list »

OppenheimerFunds Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OppenheimerFunds‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OppenheimerFunds FAQs

  • When was OppenheimerFunds founded?

    OppenheimerFunds was founded in 1959.

  • Where is OppenheimerFunds headquartered?

    OppenheimerFunds is headquartered in Centennial, CO.

  • What service provider type is OppenheimerFunds?

    OppenheimerFunds's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has OppenheimerFunds invested in or acquired?

    OppenheimerFunds has invested in or acquired companies like Grab Holdings, Yandex, and Meituan.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »