Torghatten Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1877

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 7,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 9

Torghatten General Information

Description

Provider of shipping and transportation services based in Brønnøysund, Norway. The company offers transportation services through buses, car ferries, fast ferries and travel agencies throughout Norway.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Torghatten Trafikkselskap
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Logistics
Automotive
Corporate Office
  • Havnegata 40
  • 8900 Bronnoysund
  • Norway
+47 75 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Torghatten Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Torghatten‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Torghatten Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stein-André Herigstad-Olsen Chief Executive Officer
Grete Brovoll Chief Financial Officer & Director of Finance
Reidun Svarva Head of Business Development & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Torghatten Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 00000 Torghatten Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Torghatten Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000 00ø00ø0 Torghatten Board Member 000 0000
000000 0ø000 Torghatten Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Torghatten Head of Business Development & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Torghatten Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Torghatten Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Torghatten‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Torghatten Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Zeabuz 21-Feb-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Marine 00000-000
WF Holding 01-Jan-2016 000000000 Air
WF Holding 03-May-2013 0000000000 Air
Secora (Construction and Engineering) 16-Nov-2012 0000000000 Construction and Engineering
Maritime Venture 10-Feb-2011 Merger/Acquisition Private Equity 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Torghatten Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Torghatten Servicesenter Other Commercial Services Broennoeysund, Norway 2013
T-Finans Marine Broennoeysund, Norway 0000
Torghatten Nord Marine Tromsoe, Norway 0000
Secora (Construction and Engineering) Construction and Engineering Svolvaer, Norway 0000
Maritime Venture Venture Capital Sandnessjoen, Norway 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »