SmartStop Self Storage Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

SmartStop Self Storage General Information

Description

SmartStop Self Storage Inc is engaged in the ownership, operation, development, and redevelopment of self storage facilities. The storage solutions offered by the company include personal storage, business storage, office storage, vehicle storage, and student storage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Strategic Storage Trust
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Acquirer
Extra Space Storage
Primary Office
  • 111 Corporate Drive
  • Suite 120
  • Ladera Ranch, CA 92694
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SmartStop Self Storage Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SmartStop Self Storage‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SmartStop Self Storage Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
SmartStop Self Storage Inc is engaged in the ownership, operation, development, and redevelopment of self storage facili
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Ladera Ranch, CA
201 As of 2015
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sun
00000 00000000 (000
Boston, MA
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SmartStop Self Storage Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

SmartStop Self Storage Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Schwartz Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Wayne Johnson President & Chief Investment Officer
Joe Robinson Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

SmartStop Self Storage Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 SmartStop Self Storage Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view SmartStop Self Storage’s complete board members history, request access »

SmartStop Self Storage Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SmartStop Self Storage Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 24-Jan-2019 0000000000 00000 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
To view SmartStop Self Storage’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SmartStop Self Storage Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 0000000 Real Estate Ladera Ranch, CA
To view SmartStop Self Storage’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »