wellnow Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 15

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9.1M

wellnow General Information

Description

Operator of a massage booking platform intended to establish relaxation and health in the workplace environment. The company's platform offers a web-based tool that helps to easily, digitally, and inexpensively provide on-site health services of all kinds that include on-demand massage and yoga within a few hours, enabling users to enjoy massage therapy with a comprehensive range of wellbeing from a single source at any time and any place.

Contact Information

Website
www.wellnow.de
Formerly Known As
Massagio GmbH.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Healthcare Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Luckenwalder Strasse 6b
  • 10963 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

wellnow Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 23-Feb-2022 $9.1M 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Apr-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 19-Sep-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 01-Jul-2015 $27K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Apr-2015 $27K $27K Completed Startup
To view wellnow’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

wellnow Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexander Freitag Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Enno Kuntze Co-Founder & Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

wellnow Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

wellnow Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Axel Springer Plug and Play Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Malte Siewert Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matthias Hilpert Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Monkfish Equity Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Müller Medien Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

wellnow Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (0000 24-Feb-2017 0000000000 Social/Platform Software
To view wellnow’s complete acquisitions history, request access »