True Made Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding
  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $158K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 18

True Made Foods General Information

Description

Producer of food condiments intended to offer healthier products made from real vegetables. The company's condiment is made from natural ingredients, without the usage of added sugars, enabling consumers to have chemical-free food items with lesser side effects.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
True Foods
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 5810 Kingstowne Court Yard
  • Suite 120, Box 430
  • Alexandria, VA 22315
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

True Made Foods Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

True Made Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Equity Crowdfunding 21-May-2021 $158K 00.000 Announced Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 19-Mar-2021 00000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC 05-Nov-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Jul-2019 0000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Aug-2018 000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 12-Feb-2016 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 26-May-2015 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator $3.5K $100K Completed Startup
1. Capitalization 01-Jan-2015 $100K $100K Completed Startup
To view True Made Foods’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

True Made Foods Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 71,089,693 $0.000100 6% $0.11 $0.11 1x $0.11 69.1%
To view True Made Foods’s complete cap table history, request access »

True Made Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of food condiments intended to offer healthier products made from real vegetables. The company's condiment is m
Food Products
Alexandria, VA
10 As of 2021
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000 0000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
0000 00000000
Portland, OR
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000 000

lor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
0000 00000000
Charleston, SC
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

True Made Foods Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Red Duck Foods Formerly VC-backed Portland, OR 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000 000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Charleston, SC 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 0000000000'0 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed York, ME 000 00.00 000000000 00.00
0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 00000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

True Made Foods Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Abraham Kamark Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ryan Mitchell Co-Founder, Partner and Co-Pitmaster
Vanessa Jaikaran Chief Marketing Officer & Vice President, Marketing /Event Coordinator
Ed Mitchell Co-Founder & Co-Pitmaster
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

True Made Foods Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Abraham Kamark True Made Foods Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Brian Durst Self Board Member 000 0000
Steven Finn Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

True Made Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

True Made Foods Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blu Venture Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SLA Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tong Shen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Siddhi Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Seeds of Change Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »