Oracle Mining Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 17

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

Oracle Mining General Information

Description

Provider of mineral exploration services. The company is engaged in the exploration, mining and drilling of gold, silver, lead, zinc, copper and other precious metals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gold Hawk Resources.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1090 West Georgia Street
  • Suite 250
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6E 3V7
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oracle Mining Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oracle Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oracle Mining Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Oracle Mining Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oracle Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oracle Mining Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Gold Hawk Resources 28-Sep-2010 0000000000 Gold Mining
Oracle Ridge Copper Project 01-Sep-2010 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view Oracle Mining’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Oracle Mining Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Oracle Ridge Copper Project 01-Sep-2010 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000000 000000
To view Oracle Mining’s complete exits history, request access »

Oracle Mining FAQs

  • When was Oracle Mining founded?

    Oracle Mining was founded in 1980.

  • Where is Oracle Mining headquartered?

    Oracle Mining is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • What is the size of Oracle Mining?

    Oracle Mining has 17 total employees.

  • What industry is Oracle Mining in?

    Oracle Mining’s primary industry is Gold Mining.

  • Is Oracle Mining a private or public company?

    Oracle Mining is a Private company.

  • What is Oracle Mining’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Oracle Mining is 000000.

  • How much funding has Oracle Mining raised over time?

    Oracle Mining has raised $88.6M.

  • Who are Oracle Mining’s investors?

    Orion Resource Partners and RichStone Enterprise Group have invested in Oracle Mining.

  • When was Oracle Mining acquired?

    Oracle Mining was acquired on 13-Oct-2020.

  • Who acquired Oracle Mining?

    Oracle Mining was acquired by BMG Resources.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »