Susewi Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Susewi General Information

Description

Producer of algal biomass intended to provide aquaculture and animal feed. The company's biomass is produced with a patented technology that recreates the natural growing conditions of algae, enabling clients to meet the growing demand for protein.

Contact Information

Website
www.susewi.life
Formerly Known As
Feed Algae
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Aquaculture
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Primary Office
  • 61 Corringham Road
  • London NW11 7BS
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Susewi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 21-Nov-2018 $3.1M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 15-Oct-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Aug-2017 $3.33M $3.33M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Susewi’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Susewi Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 0000.0 0000.0 00 0000.0 00.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00
Ordinary 3,559 $0.000013 $177.64 $177.64 1x $177.64 2.29%
Ordinary 3,087 $0.000013 $222.05 $222.05 1x $222.05 1.99%
To view Susewi’s complete cap table history, request access »

Susewi Patents

Susewi Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2013246659-B2 Method of culturing algae Active 12-Apr-2012 000000000 0
AU-2013246659-A1 Method of culturing algae Granted 12-Apr-2012 000000000

Susewi Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Coleman Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Raffael Jovine Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientist
To view Susewi’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Susewi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Susewi Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CPT Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Entrée Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HATCH (Consulting Services (B2B)) Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Thwack Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »