Prospect Bio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Prospect Bio General Information

Description

Developer of biologically based detection systems intended to offer rapid biosensor and pathway discovery. The company's system includes microbial bio-technologies and screens for enzymes from natural and engineered ecosystems by combining automation, computation and synthetic biology, enabling medical research institutes to access natural and engineered environmental resources.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MetaMixis
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 150 North Hill Drive
  • Suite 14
  • Brisbane, CA 94005
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prospect Bio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Out of Business 01-Jan-2020 00000 Completed Out of Business
7. Early Stage VC 20-Jul-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 01-Jan-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed
4. Accelerator/Incubator 09-Dec-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Nov-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 30-Sep-2014 $20K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Prospect Bio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Prospect Bio Patents

Prospect Bio Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160376564-A1 Nucleic acids and polypeptides for utilizing plant biomass Inactive 26-Jun-2015 0000000000 0